Speed dating rome ny

John Blumer retired from the business on December 31, 1895. I have not read the circumstances but do we have a hint.

speed dating rome ny-33speed dating rome ny-3speed dating rome ny-89

The image shows James Fraser (1867/1941), Malcolm's grandfather, a 'freelance mast maker'. At present, I list only six vessels built by 'Blumer' at North Sands.

Photographed with a set of his masts during assembly at Blumers North Dock yard & standing where 'Brunel Drive' is today. You should know, however, that Michael Orpin of Jersey, whose wife is descended from Luke Blumer (Darlington branch), is also researching the family & yard histories.

I should add that the fine New Zealand based 'Miramar' site ('search by shipbuilder' link & type in 'Blumer') indicates the following business names that were also used i) 'Pace, Blumer', ii) 'Haswell & Blumer' & iii) 'J. I am not sure at what periods in time such names were in actual use. Much of above data originated with Mori Flapan of Sydney, Australia (thanks again!

However, the 'Pace' of 'Pace, Blumer' refers to Robert Pace, a shipwright who was foreman for George Booth.

At that time, I am advised, a time before welding became the norm, masts were riveted together. Firstly there is, on site, a 'Blumer' build list from its earliest days in 1859 thru to the very end. And he has assembled a list of 18 vessels constructed at North Sands in the years of 1859 through 1865. 'Where Ships Are Born' indicates that the Avon was 'in some records credited to Pace, Blumer's foreman, but the explanation might be that Pace had a share in the business during those early days'. In view of the business name of 'Pace, Blumer' referred to above. Built, it would seem for Gayner of Sunderland, & owned as to 48/64 by R.

Shipbuilding was in the Fraser family's blood - a common Sunderland story perhaps. Michael's data is now included in the 'Blumer' build list now on site. The webmaster has a limited number of 'Lloyd's Registers' available to him (image at left) &, for what would appear to be Avon's entire life, they record 'Pace' as the builder. Blumer, page bottom (greeting cards from Sunderland). But much of the data that follows is thanks to the efforts of Ray Ranns, (who lives near Melton Mowbray in Leicestershire, U. Ray has been most busy assembling data about the family history, building upon materials assembled by his father 'Noel Blumer Ranns'. 4, 1916, the vessel, then Norwegian owned, got into difficulties off Atherfield Point, Isle of Wight, & in very bad weather ran ashore at nearby Brook (or Brooke? 8 of the crew jumped into the sea & were picked up, with one of the 8 dying of exposure in the lifeboat. Ben Jacobs, coxswain (1892-1917) of Susan Ashley, was awarded a silver medal for the rescue though I cannot tell you which particular medal. Per 1 (Miramar, link, you now must be registered to access). long perpendicular to perpendicular, signal letters HVRN. Corrections in any of the material which follows, The operational dates above are surely not perfect. 'Where Ships Are Born' provides one page of data, however, & I am grateful for that. long, was launched to effect a rescue, but could not reach the vessel which was being pounded by high seas. Initially intended for trade to India, within a few years the vessel was trading to South America (Valparaiso, Chile) & to China. A beautiful engraved gold watch, presented, on Oct. Richard Cumming by the workmen & officials of Messrs. The business remained at North Dock for the rest of its life - i.e. Taylor or ii) Captain Burn in command, with a cargo of coal, it was driven ashore in a hurricane on Caribou reef or Island, Anticosti Island (cannot spot exactly where), in the Gulf of St. How extraordinary that detail of what happened in May 1869 is available to us today thanks to a letter sent to New Zealand ('NZ') & published in the 'Nelson Examiner ...', a NZ newspaper, in Sep. The original image, as provided by the site visitor, is here. to 1922, I have read, but I am not 100% sure of that - see a few paragraphs below re Cydonia. And a new partnership of identical name continued, the new partners being Arthur Robson, Thomas Rickaby Blumer & William Blumer. of Newcastle, became the owner - only later, in or about 1879, was Dobson recorded as being based at North Shields. Sheila advises that the name was correctly 'Gilhespie' rather than 'Gillespie' as reported.

Tags: , ,